ABA: The American Bankers Association
[…] (3) the credit score notice, Notice to Home Loan Applicant, that mortgage lenders must provide if they use a credit score as required by FCRA’s §609(g).

Thus, the bank must provide credit score information in a risk-based pricing exception notice, an adverse action notice, and a Notice to Home Loan Applicant when it uses a credit score. 

Is my understanding correct?

Not quite, and it appears the bank employee got it backwards. If the credit score information is provided in an adverse action notice, the bank need not provide a risk-based pricing notice, not the other way around.

Section 1022.74 of Regulation V discusses the exceptions for when a risk-based pricing notice is not required. Specifically:

Section 1022.74(b) provides an exception “if the person provides an adverse action notice to the consumer under section 615(a) of the FCRA.”